Wednesday , 22 November 2017
Breaking News
Home » Banner » Performance of Indians at the Games

Performance of Indians at the Games

The following is the performance of Indian contingent at the Rio Olympics:

BADMINTON:

# P V Sindhu secured a silver medal after losing to Carolina Marin in the women’s singles final.

# Saina Nehwal failed to progress beyond the league stage in women’s singles.

# Kidambi Srikanth lost in the men’s singles quarterfinals against Lin Dan.

# Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa failed to advance to the knock—out stage of women’s doubles.

# Men’s doubles pair of Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy also failed to make the knock—out stage.

WRESTLING:

# Sakshi Malik won bronze in women’s 58kg freestyle.

# Vinesh Phogat retired after suffering an injury in the quarterfinal of women’s 48kg.

# Babita Kumari lost in the pre-quarterfinal round of the women’s 53kg freestyle.

# London Olympics bronze medallist Yogeshwar Dutt lost in qualification round of men’s 65kg freestyle.

# Sandeep Tomar lost his pre-quarterfinal bout of men’s 57kg freestyle.

# In Greco-Roman, both Ravinder Khatri and Hardeep Singh lost in the pre-quarterfinals of 85kg and 98kg, respectively.

# Narsingh Yadav was ruled out from representing India in men’s 74kg freestyle category after he was slapped with a four-year ban by Court of Arbitration for Sports (CAS) for flunking a dope test after WADA challenged the clean chit given to him by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA).

GYMNASTICS:

# Dipa Karmakar finished fourth in Vaults final.

TENNIS:

# Mixed Doubles: Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna lost the bronze medal play—off to Radek Stepanek and Lucie Hradecka of Czech Republic.

# Men’s doubles: Leander Paes and Rohan Bopanna lost in the first round to Polish duo of Marcin Matkowski and Lukasz Kubot.

# Women’s double: Sania Mirza and Prarthana Thombare lost in the first round to Chinese pair of Shuai Zhang and Shuai Peng.

SHOOTING:

# 10m Air Rifle (Men): Abhinav Bindra finished 4th in the finals, while Gagan Narang failed to qualify.

# 10m Air Pistol (Men): Jitu Rai finished eighth in the finals, while Gurpreet Singh failed to qualify for the finals.

# 50m Pistol (Men): Jitu Rai and Prakash Nanjappa failed to qualify for the finals.

# 50m Rifle Prone: Gagan Narang and Chain Singh failed to qualify for finals.

# Men’s Trap: Manavjit Singh Sandhu and Kynan Chenai failed to qualify for finals.

# 25m rapid fire pistol (Men): Gurpreet Singh failed to qualify for finals.

# Skeet: Mairaj Ahmed Khan failed to qualify for finals.

# 10m Air Rifle (Women): Apurvi Chandela and Ayonika Paul failed to qualify for the finals.

# 10m Air Pistol & 25m pistol (Women): Heena Sidhu failed to qualify for both 10m and 25m finals.

ATHLETICS:

# Women’s 3000m steeplechase: Lalita Babar finished 10th in finals. But Sudha Singh failed to qualify for the finals.

# Women’s 100m: Dutee Chand failed to qualify for finals.

# Women’s 200m: Srabani Nanda failed to qualify for finals.

# Women’s 400m: Nirmala Sheoran failed to qualify for finals.

# Women’s 800m: Tintu Luka failed to qualify for the semifinals.

# Women’s Shot Put: Manpreet Kaur failed to qualify for finals.

# Women’s Discus: Seema Punia failed to qualify for finals.

# Women’s 20km Walk: Khushbir Kaur finished 54th, while Sapana Punia ‘did not finish’ the race.

# Women’s 4x400m Relay: Indian team finished seventh in Heat 2 and overall 13th and failed to qualify for the finals.

# Men’s 4x400m Relay: Indian team disqualified.

# Men’s Discus Throw: Vikas Gowda failed to qualify for the finals after finishing 28th in the qualification round.

# Men’s 800m Round 1: Jinson Johnson failed to qualify for the finals.

# Men’s 400m: Muhammad Anas Yahiya failed to qualify for the finals.

# Men’s Long Jump: Ankit Sharma failed to qualify for the finals.

# Men’s Triple Jump: Ranjith Maheshwary failed to qualify for the finals.

# Men’s 20km race walk: Gurmeet Singh, Manish Singh Rawat and Ganapathi Krishnan failed to qualify.

# Men’s 50km Walk: Sandeep Kumar finished 35th.

# Men’s Marathon: Gopi T finished 25th and Kheta Ram 26th.

HOCKEY:

# Men: Lost to Belgium in the quarterfinals.

# Women: Failed to qualify for the quarterfinals after drawing one and losing four of their league games.

BOXING:

# Vikas Krishan lost in the quarterfinals of 75kg.

# Manoj Kumar lost in the pre-quarterfinals of 64kg.

# Shiva Thapa lost in the opening round of 56kg.

ARCHERY:

# Women’s team: Indian team lost in the quarterfinals.

# Women’s Individual: Deepika Kumari and Bombayla Devi lost in the pre-quarterfinals, while Laxmirani Majhi lost in the Round of 64.

# Men’s Individual: Atanu Das lost in the pre-quarterfinals.

GOLF:

# Men: SSP Chawrasia finished tied 50th and Anirban Lahiri tied 57th.

# Women: Aditi Ashok finished 41st.

WEIGHTLIFTING:

# Sathish Sivalingam finished 11th in men’s 77kg.

# Saikhom Mirabai Chanu failed to complete her event in 48kg category after failing to lift the weight in all her three attempts in clean & jerk.

TABLE TENNIS:

# All four players — Sharath Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh, Mouma Das and Manika Batra — lost in first round.

ROWING:

# Men’s Single Sculls: Dattu Baban Bhokanal finished 13th.

SWIMMING:

# Women’s 200m Freestyle: Shivani Kataria finished 28th.

# Men’s 200m Butterfly (Heats): Sajan Prakash finished 41st among 43.

JUDO

# Avtar Singh lost in the opening round.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CAPTCHA *